You are here

Home » Our Work » Accountability » 2018-19 School Recognition Program

2018-19 School Recognition Program

Background on the New State School Recognition System

The State Board of Education (SBE) along with the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI) and the Educational Opportunity Gap Oversight and Accountability Committee (EOGOAC) have re-imagined school recognition in Washington! Recognition is based on state-level and local information. This recognition framework selects schools along the entire continuum of support and highlights positive systems changes happening in schools around our state. 

Phase 2 of the New State School Recognition System (2020)

Washington School Recognition Program

Schools are recognized for:

  • Closing Gaps: these schools close opportunity gaps for specific student groups, e.g. Hispanic students and make systems changes to improve outcomes for all students
  • Growth: Schools recognized for growth show progress one year to the next
  • Achievement: Schools recognized for high achievement show high performance in many measures. Measures include English language arts (ELA) and math state test scores and graduation rates.

If you would like to view a more detailed description of the three routes to recognition see the 2018-19 Methodology page.

Results and School Identifications

The three approaches resulted in the recognition of hundreds of schools. See the 2018-19 Methodology page for more information.

Find the table below for the 18-19 honorees.

Fore more detail and technical data information, find the recognition system business rules linked here: 2018-19 Business Rules (Phase 2). Find also a detailed file for all public schools containing the data elements required to understand why a school or was not identified for recognition.

Banners and certificates for recognized schools will be sent to ESDs for distribution.

Social Media Toolkit

Communications tools are now available on SBE's Google Drive. Encourage your school and community to share a photo, video, or short congratulations on Twitter with the hashtag #WASchoolsWeek and SBE will engage!

Inside the toolkit:

  • General twitter photos, use with the hashtag #WASchoolsWeek
  • Links to one-page data explanation PDFs (courtesy of OSPI)
  • Website badge "Washington School Recognition Program" emblem
  • Large banner file for printing 
  • Customized social media graphics by school
    • Find a list of schools and what they are recognized for below and within the Google Drive folder, broken down by ESD. Customized social media graphics for each school are available (file names are alphabetical) under their recognition designation folders: achievement, closing gaps, growth, and growth AND closing gaps - some are recognized in two routes). Contact SBE Communications Manager, Stephanie Davidsmeyer if you have questions.

State Recognized Schools for 2018-19 

School District Recognized for...
A J West Elementary Aberdeen School District

Closing Gaps for one or more student groups at a Targeted Support school.

McDermoth Elementary Aberdeen School District

Closing Gaps for one or more student groups at a Targeted Support school.

Almira Elementary School Almira School District

Achievement for ELA and Math.

Mount Erie Elementary Anacortes School District

Closing Gaps for one or more student groups at a Targeted Support school and Growth for students who receive special education services.

Auburn Senior High School Auburn School District

Closing Gaps for one or more student groups at a Targeted Support school.

Capt. Johnston Blakely Elementary School Bainbridge Island School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, and Regular Attendance.

Odyssey Multiage Program Bainbridge Island School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, and Regular Attendance, and Growth.

Eagle Harbor High School Bainbridge Island School District

Achievement for ELA and 9th Grade On-Track.

Tukes Valley Middle School Battle Ground School District

Growth for students identifying with Two or More races.

Amboy Middle School Battle Ground School District

Growth for students identifying as Hispanic.

CAM Academy Battle Ground School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, Graduation, Regular Attendance, and 9th Grade On-Track.

Somerset Elementary School Bellevue School District

Growth for students who are English learners and students who receive special education services.

Clyde Hill Elementary Bellevue School District

Growth for students identifying as Hispanic and students who are English learners.

Phantom Lake Elementary Bellevue School District

Growth for students who qualify for the free and reduced price lunch program.

Bennett Elementary School Bellevue School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, and Regular Attendance.

Jing Mei Elementary School Bellevue School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, and Regular Attendance and Growth.

Medina Elementary School Bellevue School District

Achievement for ELA, Math, and Regular Attendance.

Parkview Elementary School Bellingham School District

Growth for students identifying with Two or More races.

Alderwood Elementary School Bellingham School District

Growth for students identifying as Asian.

Naches Trail Elementary Bethel School District

Closing Gaps for one or more student groups at a Targeted Support school and Growth for students who qualify for the free and reduced price lunch program.

Pages

Last Year's Recognized Schools (2017-18)

School District Recognized for...
Harbor High School Aberdeen School District

growth in the WSIF metrics while narrowing the gap between the highest and lowest performing student groups.

Almira Elementary School Almira School District

high achievement in ELA and Math measures.

Arthur Jacobsen Elementary Auburn School District

closing gaps and demonstrating improvement among student groups identified for support.

Capt Johnston Blakely Elem Sch Bainbridge Island School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Capt. Charles Wilkes Elem School Bainbridge Island School District

high achievement in ELA and Math measures.

Odyssey Multiage Program Bainbridge Island School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

CAM Academy Battle Ground School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, Grad Rate, and SQSS measures.

Daybreak Primary Battle Ground School District

closing gaps and demonstrating improvement among student groups identified for support.

Laurin Middle School Battle Ground School District

closing gaps and demonstrating improvement among student groups identified for support.

Yacolt Primary Battle Ground School District

growth in the WSIF metrics while narrowing the gap between the highest and lowest performing student groups.

Bennett Elementary School Bellevue School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Jing Mei Elementary School Bellevue School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Medina Elementary School Bellevue School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Spiritridge Elementary School Bellevue School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Lowell Elementary School - Bellingham Bellingham School District

growth in the WSIF metrics while narrowing the gap between the highest and lowest performing student groups.

Acceleration Academy Bethel School District

closing gaps and demonstrating improvement among student groups identified for support.

Pioneer Valley Elementary Bethel School District

growth in the WSIF metrics while narrowing the gap between the highest and lowest performing student groups.

Blaine Elementary School Blaine School District

closing gaps and demonstrating improvement among student groups identified for support.

Brinnon Elementary Brinnon School District

growth in the WSIF metrics while narrowing the gap between the highest and lowest performing student groups.

Dorothy Fox Camas School District

high achievement in ELA, Math, and SQSS measures.

Pages