You are here

Home » News » The Superintendent's HS Art Show

The Superintendent's HS Art Show

The Superintendent's High School Art Show happens every year. It is co-hosted by OSPI and the Washington Art Education Association (WAEA). The State Board of Education (staff and Board members) select a piece for the State Board of Education Award and scholarship in support of young artists and arts education.

See past honorees:

Year Piece Description
2022

Artist Name: 
Sidney Phelps

Title: 
Anxiety

Medium: 
Pen

Dimensions: 9" by 12"

Teacher: Donald Sandmann

School/District: South Kitsap HS/South Kitsap SD

2021 Isolation
Artist's Name:
Ashley Santana

Title:
Isolation

Medium:
Mixed Media

Dimensions:
7"x 6"

Teacher:
Alan Pace

School/District: Cashmere High School/Cashmere
 
2020 Washington Pass Artist's Name:
Greta Laesch

Title:
Washington Pass

Medium:
Drawing

Teacher:
Erik Brooks

School/District: Liberty Bell Jr Sr High/Methow Valley
2019 Benjamin Artist's Name:
D. Jones

Title:
Benjamin

Medium:
Prisma Colors and Acrylics

Teacher:
Kimberley Hall

School/District: Grandview High School/Grandview
2018 A Light From Within


Artist's Name:
K. Williams

Title: 
A Light From Within

Medium:
Photography

Teacher:
Shawn Murphy

School/District: Richland High School/Richland

2017 The Life of an Apple Artist's Name:
V. Pruneda

Title:
The Life of an Apple

Medium:
Watercolor

Teacher:
Burwood Gehrke

School/District: Warden High School/Warden
2016 Horsehair Artist's Name:
A. Fullmer

Title: Horsehair

Medium:
Ceramic

Teacher:
Victoria Gravenslund

School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick
2015 Nature Swing Artist's Name:
J. Hughes

Title:
Nature Swing

Medium:
Batik

Teacher:
Laurie Judd

School/District:
White Pass
2014 Rainbow Fish Artist's Name:
M. Haberlack

Title:
Rainbow Fish

Medium:
Clay

Teacher:
Vicki Gravenslund

School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick
2013 Where Was My Fault
Artist's Name:
P. Thorson

Title:
Where Was My Fault?

Medium:
Digital Art, Photoshop

Teacher:
James Scarcello

School/District: Cheney High School/Cheney
 
2012 Ha Ha to Musuko
Artist's Name:
D. Magdalera

Title:
Ha Ha to Musuko

Medium:
Prisma Colors and Acrylics

Teacher:
Kit Christopherson

School/District:
Oak Harbor High School/Oak Harbor
 
2011 Grass Land Artist's Name: Madison Filan

Title:
Grass Land
2010 Who Am I? Artist's Name:
Michael Soike

Title:
Who Am I?
2009 Denise Artist's Name:
Baily Anderson

Title:
Denise

Medium:
Charcoal

Teacher:
Eileen Yost

School/District: Mossyrock Jr./Sr. High School/Mossyrock
2008 I Got Rythm
Artist's Name:
K. Gulickson

Title:
I Got Rhythm

Medium:
Mixed Media

Teacher:
T.J. Frey

School/District:
R A Long High School/Longview
 
2007 Broken

Artist's Name:
J. Anzures

Title:
Broken

Medium:
Acrylic

Teacher:
Joye Melby

School/District: Cascade High School/Everett